Holly Hunter

Watch Holly Hunter Movies | Watch Holly Hunter TV Shows

Holly Hunter Wiki


Real Name: Holly P. Hunter
Birth Place: Conyers, Georgia, USA
Birth Date: March 20, 1958
Occupation: Actor

Holly Hunter Biography


Holly Hunter was born in Conyers, Georgia, the youngest of seven children whose father was a part-time sporting goods company representative and part-time farmer with a 250 acre farm. Her parents encouraged in her talent at an early age, and her first acting part was as Helen Keller in a fifth-grade play. In 1976 she went to Pittsburgh to pursue a degree in drama from Carnegie Mellon University. After graduating in 1980, she went to New York City, where she met playwright Beth Henley in a stalled elevator. Hunter went on to get roles in a number of Henley's southern gothic plays, including Crimes of the Heart and The Miss Firecracker Contest. In 1982 the actress went to Los Angeles. She landed her first starring role in the movies in the Coen brothers' Raising Arizona (1987), a part that is said to have been written with her in mind. She gained stardom in 1987 when she played the driven TV news producer Jane Craig in James L. Brooks' Broadcast News (1987). In 1993 she earned an Academy Award and worldwide acclaim with her performance as a mute bride to a New Zealand planter in The Piano (1993).

Holly Hunter Movies / TV-Shows


Incredibles 2 (2018)
Here and Now (2018)
Spielberg (2017)
The Big Sick (2017)
Song to Song (2017)
Strange Weather (2016)
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
And the Oscar Goes To... (2014)
Manglehorn (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
Top of the Lake (2013)
Bonnie & Clyde (2013)
Romeo & Juliet (2013)
Paradise (2013)
Jackie (2012)
Won't Back Down (2012)
Pixar: 25 Magic Moments (2011)
The Talk (2010)
Conan (2010)
The Late Show with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
Watch What Happens: Live (2009)
Saving Grace (2007)
Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film (2006)
Ban the Sadist Videos! Part 2 (2006)
The One Show (2006)
Marele Alb (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Nine Lives (2005)
The Incredibles (2004)
Little Black Book (2004)
The Ellen Show (2003)
Levity (2003)
Thirteen (2003)
Moonlight Mile (2002)
Festival in Cannes (2001)
The Jonathan Ross Show (2001)
Things You Can Tell Just by Looking at Her (2000)
Down from the Mountain (2000)
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000)
Timecode (2000)
Jesus' Son (1999)
Woman Wanted (1999)
Living Out Loud (1998)
The View (1997)
A Life Less Ordinary (1997)
Terapie de soc (1996)
Copycat (1995)
Home for the Holidays (1995)
Inside the Actors Studio (1994)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
The Firm (1993)
Pianot (1993)
The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom (1993)
Once Around (1991)
Always (1989)
Miss Firecracker (1989)
Live! with Kelly (1988)
American Experience (1988)
Broadcast News (1987)
Biography (1987)
A Gathering of Old Men (1987)
Raising Arizona (1987)
Swing Shift (1984)
Blood Simple. (1984)
The Burning (1981)
CBS News Sunday Morning (1979)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links